A project of the Ƶ
[…] What should happen if the Senate simply refuses to confirm a president’s nominee to the Court? This possibility threatens to undermine a term-limit plan, at least if the goal is to regularize appointments and coordinate the composition of the Court with the outcomes of presidential elections. And it is a realistic possibility when the Senate is not held by the president’s party.

The Constitution unquestionably gives the Senate an important role in shaping Supreme Court appointments. Article II, Section 1 provides that the president “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Judges of the supreme Court.” Positions vary as to when and whether the Senate can properly refuse even to consider a president’s nominee, but one can reasonably believe that the Senate’s “advice and consent” power includes the right to withhold consent.